Statement on the use of personal data (Art. 7 and 13 of the LD 196/03 and Art. 13 and 14 of the Regulation (EU) 679/2016) for the website https://www.isiplast.com property of ISI PLAST S.p.A.

This report, concerning the privacy policy of personal data from ISI PLAST S.p.A. is inteded to describe in an accurate way the management of the use of personal data of the portal users.
The statement is not valid for other web sites that may be visited through our links.

MAIN DEFINITIONS

Personal Data: whichever information concerning an identified or identifiable individual («person concerned»); it is considered to be identifiable the individual that may be identified, directly or indirectly, with particular reference to an identification as the name, the identification number, data related to the location, an online identification or to one or more typical elements of his/her physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economical, cultural or social identity;

«Use»: whichever operation or group of operations, carried out with or without the help of automated processes and applied to personal data or groups of personal data, as the collection, the registration, the organization, the structuring, the conservation, the adjustment or the modification, the extraction, the consultation, the use, the communication through the transmission, the diffusion or any other form of making them available, the comparison or interconnection, the limitation, the cancellation or the destruction;

Usage Data: are the information collected in automatic manner from this Application (or from third parties applications that this Application uses), among which: IP addresses or domain names used by the User that connects himself to this Application, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses, the time of the request, the method that is used to submit the request to the server, the dimention of the file obtained as answer, the numerical code that indicates the status of the answer from the server (successful, error, etc.), the country of origin, the browser characteristics and the operating system that have been used by the user, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the permanence time on each page) and the details related to the itinerary followed within the application, with specific reference to the sequence of the visited pages, to the guidelines related to the operating system and to the IT environment of the User.

User: the individual who enjoys the services of the present web site, even just with web surfing aims (corresponds to the person concerned).

Person concerned: the individual whom the Personal Data are referred to

Holder of the treatment: physical or juridical person, public authority, the service or other entities that, individually or with others, determines the aims and the means of the treatment of personal data; when the aims and the means of such treatment are determined by the EU or by member States rights, the holder of the treatment or the specific criteria applicable to his designation may be established by the Law of the European Union or of the member States;  

This Application or Platform or Web site: the hardware or software tool through which the Users’ Personal Data are collected.

  1. HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

ISI PLAST S.p.A. (following also as “Organisation”) with legal and operational headquarters located in Via Modena, 46, 42015, Correggio (RE) – VAT nr. 00359770351, as Holder of the treatment of Your personal data, pursuant to the LD 196/03 as well as the Regulation (EU) 679/2016, related to “the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data”, herewith informs You that the treatment of your data will be shaped on principles of decency, lawfulness, transparency and of safeguard of your privacy and of your rights.

  1. REPRESENTATIVE OF THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

The figure of the Representative of the Holder of the treatment is not expected within this Organisation since it is not necessary according to the Regulation.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROTECTION

The figure of the Responsible for Data Protection is not expected within this Organisation (also known as Data Protection Officer – DPO) since it is not necessary according to the Regulation.
 

  1. AIMS OF THE DATA TREATMENT

The aims of the treatment of your personal data are different but united by the will of sutisfying your needs and will be carried out only with your prior free consent.

In particular:
a) Pages:

  • “CONTACTS”, to ask for information on new products and/or services by filling the required fields: Company, Town, Country, Business Area, Phone Number, Person to Contact, E-mail, Company Position, Inquiry, How did you get in touch with ISI Plast.
  • “FASHION PACKAGING”, to ask for information on new products and/or services by filling the required fields: Name, email, inquiry, company, your message.

b) “NEWSLETTER” Service, to get the chance to receive information via email on new products and/or services.

c) “WORK WITH US” Page, to get the chance to start a possible work relationship with the writing company by filling the fields: Name, Surname, Email, Position. There is also the uploading functionality of additional files regarding your Curriculum Vitae.

We remind you that the the elective, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails at the addresses indicated on the web site or for example by benefitting from the service “CONTACTS” or sending your own curriculum vitae to the section “WORK WITH US” entails, by its very nature, the subsequent acquisition of personal data; we invite therefore our users, during the requests for services or in the questions, not to send names or any other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary nor specific and/or legal data according to art. 9 and 10 of the Regulation (EU) 679/2016 as well as sensitive and/or legal data according to the LD 196/03.

  1. LEGAL BASIS AND LICENSE OF TREATMENT

In reference to the identified licenses of treatment the writer specifies you, hereunder, the legal basis on which they are established:

a) For the purposes referred to in Point 4, letter from a) to c) of the present statement, the treatment of your personal data is only and exclusively possible upon your specific consent (art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the Regulation).

  1. MANNER OF TREATMENT

Each treatment takes place through the introduction of security measures, technical and organisational, suitable for the treatment itself as reported in art. 32 of the Regulation as well as in Attachment B of the LD 196/03 still in force. All the data are treated both with the help of IT systems and, possibly, through specific paper databases. We use a wide range of technologies and advanced security procedures in order to favor the protection of personal data against the above described risks.

  1. ADDRESSEES OF THE PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

The addressees of the personal data referred to the above exposed purposes will only and exclusively be the Owner of the writing Organisation, the employees and the direct partners of the Organisation itself with the only aim of carrying out the services requested by the user, unless the communication is imposed by legal obligations or is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the user’s requests.

In order to guarantee the correct management of the service, the treatments connected to the web services of the present domains take place through the company Creattività Strategie di Comunicazione – VAT Nr. 01685290353 – Via Martiri, 42 – 42010 Rio Saliceto (RE) which supplies the hosting service through the company ENTERCLOUDSUITE – Enter srl – via Stefanardo da Vimercate, 28 – 20128 Milano (Italy) – VAT Nr. 03704230964. Creattività Strategie di Comunicazione has been nominated by the writing Organisation Responsible of the treatment (according to art. 28 of the Regulation (EU) 479/2016) as hosting that guarantees the application of all safety measures referred to art. 32 of the Regulation, which are necessary for the protection of the data.

 

  1. TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY

Any transfer of your data to a third Country or to an international Organisation outside EU (articles 44-49 of the Regulation) is expected. The data center where the data are located is in Milan (Italy), Frankfurt (Germany) and Amsterdam (Netherlands).

  1. PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are not preserved for a period of time further to what is necessary to accomplish the purposes of specific data treatment here described, unless where longer conservation periods are expected according to the laws in force.

a) For the purposes of the treatment indicated in Point 4, letters a) and c) of the present statement, and only subject to your specific consent, your personal data will be preserved for the duration of the possible requested service or of the contractual relationship that derives from it.
In the event that, from this contact, a formal contractual relationship is established, your data will be kept as required by law and regulations in force regarding the maintenance of accounting, tax and administrative records and, more generally, of work relationships.
In the event that, with regard to the purpose referred to in Point 4 (c), it should not be possible to establish an employment relationship, the data will be deleted, unless otherwise specified and subsequently indicated by you, no later than 24 months.

b) For the purposes referred to in Point 4, letter b) of this statement, and only subject to your specific consent, the duration of storage will be limited to your will and, at any time, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter by following the simple procedure indicated in every single communication, thus revoking the consent.

  1. RIGHTS OF THE PERSON CONCERNED

You have the right to request to the Holder of the treatment to access, delete, communicate, update, correct, oppose the processing, integrate, limit, make portable, know of the violation of your personal data, as well as in general, you can exercise all the rights expected by the art. 13 and following of EU Regulation 679/2016. Following is the complete list of your rights, present in Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016.

Requests relating to the exercise of the rights of the interested party must be addressed to ISI PLAST S.p.A., legal and operative head quarters located in Via Modena, 46, 42015, Correggio (RE) Tel. 0522-733811 – Fax: 0522-642897 –, or to the email address: info@isiplast.com

 

  1. REVOCATION RIGHT

You have the right to revoke at any time the treatment of your personal data referred to in Point 4. letter a) and c) of the present statement by directly addressing info@isiplast.com or, in case of the “newsletter” by following the simple procedure indicated in each communication

  1. CONTROL AUTHORITY

You have the right to propose a compliant to the expert control Authority “Italian Privacy Guarantor” in case you believe that your rights in the context of personal data protection are at stake.

  1. POSSIBLE CONSEQUENCES OF THE REFUSAL TO RESPOND

In relation to the above mentioned purpose referred to in Point 4, letters a), b) and c) of the present statement, the provision of the personal data from the user HAS NOT “mandatory” nature, but rather voluntary (e.g. request for information using the service “CONTACTS” or by subscribing to our newsletter).

  1. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS

Your data will not be included within any automated decision-making process.

  1. THE SOCIAL BUTTON

The Holder uses social buttons on the present web site. The social buttons are digital buttons, namely direct links to Social Network platforms, that are set up in each single “button”. By clicking on those links you will have the possibility to directly interact with the accounts (social media pages) of the Holder. The Managers of the Social Networks, to which the buttoms link to, are indipendent owner of the treatment. On each Social Media platforms you will be able to find more information on the single privacy policies of the Social Network platforms and on the managing and disabling modes of the related cookies.

  1. COOKIE

A cookie is a textual element that is inserted into the hard disk of a computer only after authorization. If you consent, the text gets downloaded in a small dimensions file. Cookies have the role to allow the access to the supply of the service by working as safety filters and to allow to the Web applications to send information to the single users.

The specific Cookie Policy is available separately on this website.